Friday, March 16, 2012

musical chairs

So apparently this is a pretty common drama when planning a wedding. The venues chairs are damn ugly. I'm positive its on purpose its so you'll have to hire chair covers from them! I hate those darn white chair covers. Soooo unattractive and your room ends up being a mass of white fabric with the table cloths and the white wedding dress. Urgh! I'm starting to feel a wee queasy! haha

Well, I'm sad to say our venue has hideous chairs and I'm usually like whatever no-one will notice but these bad boys are quite an eyesore! Its not really their fault as its not a fancy venue so I wasn't really expecting them to be pretty. I may have foolishly thought they might be cute, quirky or mis-match retro chairs. Nope, they are those gross school-chairs which may have been a green in their day but now are a nice dirty beige. Mmm delish!

So, my first DIY project will be trying to figure out a solution! Mum reckons we could whip up some colourful fabric covers (not to be mistaken for those white monstrosities!) on our sewing machines and so far this is looking like my best option! There is only 50 people coming so I think it may be do-able! My ideas have included stickers, cushions, paper flowers and ignoring them....haha

My favourite idea is the gingham one and I'm thinking of sewing a red heart to the back of each chair which I think would be pretty sweet! What do you think and do you have any amazing ideas?

our ugly chairs :(

Monday, March 12, 2012

bush bash

We are getting married down south at an old mill town called Donnelly River. It holds a special place in our hearts as Ross' family own one of the cottages there. We spent New Years there this year and it was so relaxing, fun and casual! We can't wait to have all our favourite people in on place and have some cheeky bevvies outside underneath the trees and stars!

The wedding on the Donnelly River website is pretty much the reason we are getting married (oh and because we love each too haha) its so beautiful and the vintage elements are just delightful! Our wedding will probably be a little more colourful and definately no white dress for me!

Some reasons we chose Donnelly River are that we love the idea of a holiday wedding, we can do as we please with the club house where our reception will be held (including BYO drinks, food, decorations everything!) and its really just a pretty great place to hang out with the kangaroos and emus!

Where did you get married?

Thursday, March 8, 2012

first comes love

oh guess what? we're getting married this year at Christmas time....pretty darn exciting! Its going to be a casual soiree no white dress or bridesmaids or cheesy DJ but will be a holiday down south in the bush filled with homemade cakes, lifesized scrabble and handmade decorations! A wedding we have always wanted to be invited to! Can't wait to share my inspirations!

Wednesday, March 7, 2012

juggling act

Source: via Renee on Pinterest

oh its me! I know, I know,  I've been a stranger....! There is so much going on at the moment between starting back at work (yippee!), an active toddler and life! I've only started back this week at work and so far so good! I'm sure its going to get helluva lot harder but at the moment its pretty darn great!

I kind of lost my blogging mojo but it may be back as I may or may not have a big event that needs planning later in the year and its definately worth blogging all my inspiration for it! More on that later!

Its nice to be back!